2022 CHURCH COUNCIL AND COMMITTEES

 

CHURCH COUNCIL                                  TERM EXP (4 year term)

Sandy Lacey (P)                                                                          2024

Cheri Streck (VP)                                                                        2025

Jeff Boelter (S)                                                                              2023

John Bahnsen                                                                              2026

Patti Miller                                                                                   2023

Judy Strandburg                                                                          2024

Seth Neubauer                                                                             2025

 

COUNTING COMMITTEE (indefinite term)

Jackie Goodin                                                                               

Julie Christie                                   

Beverly Peters                                                                                 

SUB: Phyllis Clausen

 

 

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION COMMITTEE (3 year term)

Jessica Jurgensen                          2025

Talsha Johannsen                         2023

 (Looking for a volunteer)                         2024

Patti Miller – Council Rep                       

Pastor

 

CHRISTIAN SERVICE FUND DISBURSEMENT COMMITTEE(3 yr term)

Pam Gronau                                               2025

John Dorfler                                               2023

Linda Reimer                                             2023

Jim Streck                                                   2024

Leisha Kragel                                             2025

Jeff Boelter – Council Rep                               

Pastor                                                                                

CHRISTIAN SERVICE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (6 year term)

 

Gaylen Bahnsen                                         2026  

Wendy Bumann                                         2028    

Leisha Kragel                                             2024

Sandy Lacey – Council Rep                                                                                               

Pastor

 

CHURCH PROPERTY COMMITTEE (3 year term)

Kevin Neubauer                                         2024

Cal Kastner                                                 2024  

Larry Kastner                                             2023    

Steven Jepsen                                             2023

Darrell Schmidt                                         2025

Derek Johannsen                                       2025

Seth Neubauer – Council Rep                                    

Pastor

 

GENERAL ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE (Indefinite term) 

Mike Goodin

Paul Outhouse

Roberta Jepsen

Cheri Streck – Council Rep

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE (2 yr. or Indefinite term)

Janet Lafrentz                                          2024  

Jenny Boelter                                           2024                          

Wendy Bumann                                       2023

Shannon Cose                                         2024

Kevin Neubauer                                      2023

John Bahnsen                                          2023              

 

PPR COMMITTEE (Indefinite term) (during the interim, this

committee is inactive)

Gaylen Bahnsen,  Kevin Neubauer,  Beverly Peters,   

 

 

MISSIONS & OUTREACH COMMITTEE (Indefinite term)

April Stender (contact)

Taylor Neubauer

Kelli Rupert

Tina Wellendorf

John Bahnsen- Council Rep

Pastor

 

SPIRITUAL LIFE COMMITTEE (3 year term-no term limits)

Sue Boland (contact)                                    2025

Joan Cassens                                                 2023   

Jenny Boelter                                                 2023

Marvel Bahnsen                                            2024

Sheryl Gosch                                                 2024

John Cassens – Council Rep                                                     

Pastor

 

STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE (Indefinite term)

Arlis Bahnsen (contact)

Beverly Peters    

Jim Streck

Sandy Lacey

Cheri Streck – Council Rep                                     

Pastor                                              

 

CONTACT US

United Church of Christ

409 Maple Ave

PO Box 10

Schleswig, IA 51461

 

Phone: (712) 676-3917

Email: uccoffice@wiaw.net

 

Office Hours:

Monday - Friday

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

 

 

Lay Leader: Kirk Manchester

Cell: 712-840-1835

uccpastorkirk@gmail.com

 

 

 

Office Secretary:

Candice Bral

 

Financial Secretary:

Tammy Neubauer 

 

CE Director:

Candice Bral

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Print | Sitemap Recommend this page
© United Church of Christ